Privacy Policy

AJS Advisory respects your right to protect your privacy. Our aim is to ensure that your personal information remains confidential and is used only for the purposes for which you intend and is in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act. This privacy policy covers all personal information held by us. Such information may have been collected by us by telephone, post, email, personal contact, documents, or through this website.

Collection of information

Your personal information is not collected without your prior knowledge and consent. Visiting this website does not require you to disclose any personal information unless you choose to do so.

Statistics from this website are recorded anonymously and do not identify any particular site visitor. We will record your email address and other particulars you provide if you submit these to us from this website. The details you supply through this website will be used solely for the purpose for which you have provided and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purposes without your consent.

Disclosure of your personal information

AJS Advisory does not sell, lend, disclose, or transmit any information collected from any of our activities to third parties. It may however, be used in relation to legal proceedings in a court or tribunal.

Website data

Statistical data is used to track website usage and enables AJS Advisory to improve its services. This may include records of pages viewed, date and time of visits, duration of visits, and internet service providers used.

Security

We have numerous security systems in place and our aim is to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Once we get possession of any personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Because the internet is an unsecured environment and AJS Advisory cannot assure the security of personal information transmitted or stored thereon. Although we make every effort to protect your personal information in these circumstances, we will not be liable for any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of information that results.

This website does not use website "cookies". Website "cookies" are used to identify and learn about site visitors through miniature identifiers that are sent from a web server to be stored on the computer hard drive of each visitor to such websites.

Links

This website, in common with many others, contains links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to you. We are not responsible for the content or practices of these linked sites. They are separate businesses and they have their own privacy practices which are not identical to ours. If you want to find out more about them, check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Accessing your information

You have the right to request access to any personal information which we hold about you. This can be done through the "Contact" page on this site. Be as detailed as possible about which information you seek, so we can help you as soon as possible. AJS Advisory reserve the right to charge an access fee for this in order to cover our costs of providing this information to you.

Changes and amendments

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post them on our website so you are aware of them. It is therefore recommended that you visit this website privacy policy from time to time to keep up to date with the latest version.

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback related to our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

January 2015